Annamalai University Distance MBA

Introduction to Annamalai University Distance Education

Nestled in the coastal town of Chidambaram in Tamil Nadu, Annamalai University has been breaking ground in providing quality education in the last few decades.

This passing year, Annamalai University Distance Education Programme continues to strengthen the pillars of education in every student’s life in Tamil Nadu and beyond.

Established to provide an expansive alternative and life-long educational opportunities to all those who could not get entry into the conventional system of education, the University has taken education to the doorsteps of thousands of adult learners all over the country and abroad.

Since its establishment, the University has grown into a premier institution of higher learning and research, especially in the field of management.

The online MBA course has garnered a wide appreciation for its academic excellence and has been ranked number 1 by prestigious news agencies & business magazines.

It has received an ‘A’ grade accreditation from National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Through the Directorate of Distance Education, (DDE) Annamalai University offers postgraduate, diploma, and certificate courses in management under the distance education wing.

All the programs offered by the DDE have the approval of the Distance Education Bureau (DEB) and have been recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC).

One of the most popular courses offered by the Directorate of Distance Education is the online MBA program for its industry-oriented structure, quality, and reliability. This program has been ranked among the top 10 distance education MBA courses in India.

In today’s post, we are going to write about the admission procedure, eligibility criteria, fee structure, etc. You will also have a chance to know all the various MBA specializations that the Directorate of Distance Education offers through its distance learning program.

The Annamalai University Distance MBA Program

The MBA program is perfect for professionals looking to advance their careers in the increasingly interconnected, rapidly-changing, global ecosystem of the digital age.

It has been designed to equip you with skills in business management and to enable you to enrich your decision-making and planning capabilities.

You will realize your full potential by learning how to manage a company or business right from scratch.

With the level of practice as well as theoretical knowledge that the course imparts, you will not only be employable but also industry-ready.

Apart from the subject papers, the course will equip you with various soft skills, professional communication expertise, and logical and analytical skills.

Duration

The duration of the program is Twenty-four (24) months. You will have to complete the program within a period of 7 years from the year of admission.

Eligibility Criteria

For you to be eligible for this course, you must have a bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University.

You should have passed the qualifying examination under the pattern of either 11+2+2 years or 11+1+3 years or 10+2+3 years, only then you will be eligible for admission to the Program.

If you have passed the qualifying examination under 10+2+2 pattern or any such equivalent examination, you shall be deemed ineligible.

Fee Structure

Find detailed Annamalai University distance MBA fee structure below.

 CodeFirst Install-ment Totalsecond Instalment Tuition FeeGrand Total
MBA FIRST YEAR 9250480014050
MBA3469250480014050
M.B.A. E-Business1789250480014050
M.B.A. International Business1799250480014050
M.B.A. Human Resource3479250480014050
M.B.A. Marketing Management3489250480014050
M.B.A. Financial Management3499250480014050
M.B.A. Hospital Management5422590025900
M.B.A. – II YEARTHEORY STUDENTS7850445012300
PROJECT STUDENTS8350445012800
M.B.A. Hospital Management5422870028700

OTHER FEES:

S.NOMISCELLANEOUS FEES`In Rupees
1Bonafide Certificate300/-
2Change of Name500/-
3Change of PCP Centre (per spell)500/-
4Change of Programme750/
5Change of Medium750/
6Change of Optional Subjects750/
7Change of Address300/-
8Attendance Certificate (Duplicate)300/-
9Identity Card (Duplicate)200/-
10Fees Paid Certificate (Reimbursement)300/-
11Re-Admission (Terms and Conditions Apply)400/-
12Attestation of Syllabus200/-

Fee Payment Schedule

  1. The program fees have to be cleared at the beginning of every semester, in January and July respectively.
  2. The failure to deposit the fee would debar you from attending sessions and examination and a continued failure would result in getting debarred from the programs.
  3. If you fail to remit the tuition fees on or before the last date will be charged a fine of 200/- per installment after the due date.
  4.  The university would send out the study material only after the fee is received by DEE.
  5. The fees relating to examinations, migration certificates, etc., should be paid in favor of The Controller of Examinations, Annamalai University.

Payment Options

  1. You can pay the fees through the designated banks at Study Centres through Challan Mode.
  2. Through the DDE website; www.audde.in using Net Banking or Debit Card or Credit Card.
  3. It can also be paid through a Demand Draft in favor of The Director, DDE, Annamalai University payable at Chidambaram. You must write your name, the program is chosen, application number or enrolment number on the backside of the Demand Draft.
  4.  The draft may be couriered to DDE, Annamalai University.
  5. You cannot pay fees via cheques, postal orders, money orders.
  6. Fees once paid will not be refunded or adjusted under any circumstances.

Fee Concession and Scholarships

  1. Annamalai University DDE offers special concessions for differently able students. You must produce a Disability Certificate issued by the District Welfare Officer for the Differently Abled Citizens.
  2. It also offers a 50% fee concession to;
  3. Current students of DDE can enroll in any one of the eligible Programmes.
  4. Students pursuing a Degree or Post Graduate Programme in Regular, Arts & Science, Professional.
  5. M.Phil or Ph.D. Scholars who enroll in any one of the eligible Programmes.
  6. The University also provides Scholarship to Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribe students pursuing Distance Education Programmes. If you belong to the above-mentioned category you are eligible for reimbursement of the non-refundable fees, provided you are not employed and the annual income of your parents does not exceed 2,50,000/-.

Specializations

The Two Year MBA program covers eight (8) industry-oriented specializations to accomplish the professional goals of graduates and working professionals.

  1. General (Tamil & English Medium)
  2. E-Business (English Medium)
  3. International Business (English Medium)
  4. Human Resource Management (English Medium)
  5. Marketing Management (English Medium)
  6. Financial Management (English Medium)
  7. Information System (English Medium)
  8. Hospital Management (English Medium)

You can also change your specialization or medium of instruction or optional papers, by paying a nominal fee of Rs 750.

However, change requests need to be done within thirty (30) days from the date of confirmation of your admission or before attending the First compulsory Personal Contact Programme, whichever is earlier.

The University shall not accept any verbal requests and the application along with the fee must be submitted to the D.D.E.

Course Structure

The academic year of the program is from 1st July to 30th June.

The first year is quite interesting as the course emphasizes the key areas of management. It imbibes students with skills and concepts that play an important role in everyday business environments.

The next year focuses exclusively on the concepts about your specialization and imparts practical knowledge.

You will be allowed to pick electives of your choice.

You must fill in the Elective Courses in the Application form during admission. (This is not necessary for M.B.A. in Hospital Management.)

The second-year also introduces the concept of project work and Viva-Voce.

You have the option of choosing two theory courses in lieu thereof in the second year of the Program.

The faculty at Directorate of Distance Education work round the clock, teaching, guiding, and preparing you in their academic endeavors for your personal and career development.

They also facilitate quality learning as the curriculum is regularly reviewed by industry legends who have years of experience.

The syllabus, course structure, and electives for all specializations are different.

GENERAL MBA

First Year

  1. Principles of Management
  2. Accounting for Managers
  3.  Managerial Economics
  4. Legal Environment of Business
  5.  Research Methodology and Statistics
  6. International Business
  7. Managerial Communication
  8. Organizational Behaviour

 Second Year

  1. Human Resource Management
  2. Marketing Management
  3. Financial Management
  4. Operations Management
  5. Project Management and Entrepreneurship
  6. Strategic Management
  7. Project Work & Viva-Voce or

Electives

  1. Human Resource Management 
  2. Marketing Management
  3. Financial Management
  4. Production Management
  5. Systems

M.B.A. E-BUSINESS

First Year

  1. Principles of Management
  2. Marketing Management
  3. Financial Management
  4. Database Management System
  5. Human Resource Management
  6. Management Information System
  7. Software Project Management
  8. Financial and Management Accounting

Second Year

  1. E-Commerce
  2. E-Commerce: Application and Securities
  3. Internet and Java Programming
  4. Advanced Web Development and Design Tools
  5.  Enterprise Resource Planning
  6. Strategic Management
  7. Project Work and Viva-Voce

OR

Global Marketing

Structured System Analysis and Design

M.B.A. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

 First Year

  1. Principles of Management
  2.  International Accounting
  3.  International Economics
  4.  International Business Environment
  5.  Foreign Policy of India
  6.  Information Technology and E-Commerce
  7.  Communication for Global Managers
  8.  Organizational Behaviour

 Second Year

  1.  International Human Resource Management
  2.  International Marketing Management
  3.  International Financial Management
  4.  Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  5.  Global Strategic Management
  6.  International Trade Policies and Documentation
  7. Project Work and Viva-Voce OR

 International Marketing Research and Consumer Behaviour

 Export and Import Finance

M.B.A. HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

First Year

  1. Principles of Management
  2. Marketing Management
  3. Financial Management
  4. Operations Management
  5. Human Resource Management
  6.  Statistics for Managers
  7. Managerial Communication
  8. Organizational Behaviour

Second Year

  1. Organisational Development and Management of Change
  2. Training and Development
  3. Labour Welfare
  4. Industrial Relations
  5. Wages and Salary Administration
  6. Strategic Management
  7. Project Work and Viva-Voce OR

 E-Commerce

 Business Research Methods

 M.B.A. MARKETING MANAGEMENT

First Year

  1.  Principles of Management
  2.  Marketing Management
  3. Financial Management
  4.  Operations Management
  5.  Human Resource Management
  6.  Statistics for Managers
  7.  Managerial Communication
  8.  Advertising and Sales promotion

 Second Year

  1. Product and Services Marketing
  2.  Marketing Research
  3.  Consumer Behaviour
  4.  Rural Marketing
  5.  Sales and Distribution Management
  6. Strategic Management
  7.  Project Work and Viva-Voce OR

 E-Commerce

 Business Research Methods

M.B.A. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

First Year

  1.  Principles of Management
  2. Marketing Management
  3. Financial Management
  4. Operations Management
  5. Human Resource Management
  6. Statistics for Managers
  7. Managerial Communication
  8. Accounting for Managers

 Second Year

  1.  Management of Financial Services
  2. International Finance
  3. Derivatives Management
  4. Risk Management and Insurance
  5. Investment, Security and Portfolio Management
  6. Strategic Management
  7. Project Work and Viva-Voce OR

E-Commerce

Business Research Methods

M.B.A. IN HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT

First Year

  1.   Health Communication 
  2. Introduction to Health
  3.  Resource Management (Materials)
  4.  Resource Management (Human)

Second Year

  1.  Law & Hospitals
  2.   Marketing Quality Assurance
  3.  Information Management
  4.   Project Work and Viva-Voce Compulsory

Admission Procedure: How to Apply?

Annamalai University admission procedure is as follows. The admissions are done once a year.

STEP 1:

You can purchase the prospectus and application form from the DDE office or fill the form online at Annamalai University DDE website.

STEP 2:

You can submit the duly filled forms along with the draft for the fee or can be done on the Annamalai University DDE website.

Here are the documents you’ll need to include with the application form or attach it to the form in case of online submission.

  1. One recent passport size photographs
  2.  Photocopy of
  3. Degree or the final year mark sheet
  4. Class 10th passing certificate for verification of date of birth, student and father’s name
  5. Class 12th passing certificate
  6. Transfer Certificate/ Migration Certificate
  7.  Community Certificate
  8. ID Proof – Photocopy of Aadhar Card/Driving License/Passport
  9. Certificate for verification of the defense personnel, SC/ST, war widows & handicapped candidates.

All the certificates for the educational qualification must be self-attested. If your certificates are in a language other than English or Tamil, you should add an attested English version of the certificates.

Spot Admission

The University also offers spot admission to students. If you are living near any of the Study Centres you can step in for Spot Admission. The list of study centers has been provided in the Prospectus.

ADMISSION POLICY:

  1. You shall not be permitted to join or study two Degree programs at a time in the DDE.
  2. However, if you are pursuing a degree program, you are permitted to join or study a Certificate or Diploma or P.G. Diploma program concurrently. 
  3. Once your admission has been confirmed, it can be downloaded from the Annamalai University DDE website.

Evaluation Methodology

  1. The Annual University Examinations are held in May, usually commencing on 19th May. The timetable would be communicated to you in advance.
  2. If you have failed to appear in the examination or didn’t pass in any previous examination, the university conducts supplementary examinations in December.
  3. If you fail to attend the PCPs, you would not be eligible to sit for the examination.
  4. To take the examination, you have to mandatorily submit application forms along with the examination fee for registration on the university website.
  5. The examination shall be conducted at an exam center. You shall be intimated about the venue of examination along with your Registration Number one week before the commencement of examinations via SMS.
  6. The results shall be published on the University Website and a Statement of Marks shall be sent to you.
  7. You are also permitted to submit your answer scripts for re-evaluation.
  8. You can also take up Improvement Examinations after completing the course. For this, you must obtain prior written permission from the Controller of Examinations.

Special Students Services

  1. Personal Contact Programmes(PCP): These are personalized programs available at the study centers. They are arranged at least twice a year in different centers. It helps you to participate in enjoyable learning activities and provides a rich basis for developing problem-solving and decision-making skills in a real work environment.
  2. Study Centres: There are fifty (50) plus study centers located all across Southern India to serve the distance learners enrolled with the DDE. The study centers provide an enriched, enhanced learning environment. You can access books, cassettes, Audio/Video Lecture Cassettes, C.Ds, study materials, etc.
  3. Grievance Redressal Cell: It is a dedicated portal set up for students to get in touch for any problem that they might face. If you have any grievances, you can write to the Grievance Redressal Cell, and you will get your questions answered promptly on the telephone or email.
  4. Message Alert Service (MAS): The Message Alert Service introduced in the DDE is a boon to distance learners. You will receive automated communications in message format on your cell phones about admission confirmation, dispatch of study materials, PCP schedule, change of address, project proposals, reminders of the last date for payment of fees, examination results, etc.
  5. Video Conferencing: The Directorate of Distance Education has a Video Conferencing facility for the benefit of students in New Delhi, Bengaluru, Chennai, Coimbatore, and Annamalainagar. Personal Contact Programme and special lectures are also conducted through Video Conferencing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Annamalai University government or private university?

Annamalai University is a state university. It is run and funded by the government of Tamil Nadu. The university was established as per Annamalai University Act 1928.

Are students required to appear in an entrance test to get admission to Annamalai University DDE MBA?

No, Students are not required to appear in an entrance test for getting an admission. 

What will be the medium of instruction for all programs?

Both English and Tamil are used as medium of instruction. You can choose your  preferred language on the application form.

Are the courses provided by Annamalai University DDE approved by UGC? 

Yes, Annamalai University DDE has the approval to offer the courses from UGC.

Are the courses provided by Annamalai University DDE approved by AITEC?

No, AICTE approval is required by universities for offering technical courses. Since MBA is not a technical course, Annamalai University has not sought it. 

Are the fees refundable in case of withdrawal from the program?

No, the University does not refund any amount.

Annamalai University Contact Details

The Director, Directorate of Distance Education,

Annamalai University, Annamalainagar,

Pin Code- 608 002, Tamil Nadu.

Other Popular Distance MBA Courses In India